Privacy Policy

North Jersey Pads Privacy Policy

I recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information that are received and collected when you use North Jersey Pads.Com, as well as some of the steps I take to safeguard information. I hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with North Jersey Pads.Com. North Jersey Pads.Com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all operations. Likewise, I am dedicated to protecting customers’, consumers’ and online visitors’ privacy on this website.

Personal Information
North Jersey Pads.Com collects personally identifiable information from visitors to the website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.  This information is collected if you request information, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, sign up to join the email list, or request some other service or information from North Jersey Pads.Com. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of this website, notify visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries. Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored. If I make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information I will inform you by placing a notice on the site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons
North Jersey Pads.Com may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable a web site’s systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize this site’s pages, or register with any of the services, a cookie enables North Jersey Pads.Com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.  A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.  North Jersey Pads.Com may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on this web site to ascertain how many times you’ve seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give North Jersey Pads.Com is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on this web site.  Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to North Jersey Pads.Com’s users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn’t cause a problem with North Jersey Pads.Com, should you so choose.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. This site is operated in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information
In some cases, North Jersey Pads.Com may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. I use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about the North Jersey Pads.Com user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.
Release of Information
If North Jersey Pads.Com is sold, the information obtained from you through your voluntary participation in the site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through the website of that change in control and practices, and I will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of North Jersey Pads Com. How You Can Correct or Remove Information I provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of my commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through this website and would like that information deleted from North Jersey Pads.Com records or would like to update or correct that information, please contact Michael Kaplan.

Updates and Effective Date
North Jersey Pads.Com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in North Jersey Pads.Com’s privacy practices, I will indicate on the site that the privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. I encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information I collect and how I use it.

Agreeing to Terms
If you do not agree to North Jersey Pads.Com’s Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.